CKAD : Certified Kubernetes Application Developer - ITU Online

CKAD : Certified Kubernetes Application Developer

If you’re looking to ace the Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD) exam, this is the  video IT  course for you! Through its comprehensive instruction materials, and lectures, it will teach you all that there is to know about Kubernetes – an open-source system designed by Google but now maintained by The Cloud Native Computing Foundation and pass the certification program. 

Included In This Course

CKAD : Certified Kubernetes Application Developer
4 Hrs 1 Min
Videos
68 On-demand Videos
Closed Captions

Closed Captions

Course Topics
10  Topics
Question & Answers
20 Prep Questions
Certificate of Completion

Certificate of Completion

Are you an aspiring Kubernetes Application Developer, CKAD? If so, you’re probably interested in becoming a Kubernetes Certified Developer. The Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD) course offered by ITU Online is designed to help you ace the CKAD exam and earn your CKAD certification. This comprehensive program delves deep into the CKAD curriculum, covering core concepts, configuration, multi-container pods, observability, pod design, services & networking, and state persistence.

Why Choose CKAD Certification?

Choosing to become a Certified Kubernetes Developer can be a game-changer for your professional journey. The industry’s high demand for skilled engineers means that Certified DevOps Engineers proficient in Kubernetes command a 20% higher salary than their Software Engineering counterparts. On average, these IT professionals earn between $140k to $200k, depending on experience and locality.

CKAD Exam Fee and Prep

The CKAD exam fee is an investment in your future. The CKAD exam is a performance-based online exam that assesses your practical skills in designing and developing applications for Kubernetes. You’ll need to demonstrate your ability to work with Kubernetes resources, configurations, networking, storage, and more. The CKAD exam questions are hands-on lab tasks that require you to perform various operations using the Kubernetes command line. Effective time management is crucial to successfully complete all tasks within the given timeframe of 2 hours. The CKAD passing score may vary, but typically you need to achieve a score of around 66% or higher to pass.

The best CKAD course should offer more than just lectures. Practical experience and diligent practice are prerequisites for passing the Certified Kubernetes Application Developer exam. Our meticulously designed CKAD training program and immersive learning environment will prepare you for the CKAD exam. You’ll learn about exam protocols, up-to-date exam resources, and valuable tips for acing the test.

CKA vs CKAD

While both the Certified Kubernetes Administrator (CKA) and CKAD are valuable certifications, the CKAD is more focused on application development, making it the ideal choice for Kubernetes Certification for Developers.

Final Thoughts

If you’re looking to enhance your career prospects and earning potential, achieving a CKAD certification should be on your radar. With hands-on excellence in Kubernetes certification, you can revolutionize your skill set and become a sought-after Kubernetes Certified Application Developer.

Who Is This Course For?

The Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD) course is designed for a variety of professionals and aspiring technologists. Here’s a breakdown of who would most benefit from this course:

Aspiring DevOps Professionals

If you’re looking to break into the DevOps field, this course provides essential skills in Kubernetes, a key technology used in DevOps practices.

Software Engineers

Software engineers who want to expand their skill set to include container orchestration will find this course particularly useful. Kubernetes is becoming a standard tool for deploying and managing applications at scale.

System Administrators

For system administrators who are responsible for maintaining and scaling applications, understanding Kubernetes through the CKAD certification can be a significant advantage.

Cloud Engineers

As Kubernetes is often used in cloud environments, cloud engineers can benefit from understanding how to deploy, manage, and scale applications using Kubernetes.

IT Managers

Understanding the technical aspects of Kubernetes can help IT managers make more informed decisions about technology adoption and team training needs.

Career Changers

If you’re looking to switch careers and enter the tech industry, the CKAD certification can be a strong point on your resume, demonstrating your skills in a highly sought-after technology.

Students and Educators

For those in academia, understanding Kubernetes can provide both teaching staff and students with valuable insights into modern application development and deployment practices.

By taking this course, you’re investing in a skill set that is highly in demand and applicable in multiple roles across the tech industry. Whether you’re an experienced tech professional or just starting out, the CKAD certification offers a pathway to career advancement and deeper understanding of modern application development practices.

Salary Opportunities for a Certified Kubernetes Application Developer

Below is a table that outlines the salary ranges for a Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD) in major cities. Please note that these figures are for illustrative purposes and may not reflect the most current or accurate data.

Major CityLow Salary Range (USD)Median Salary Range (USD)High Salary Range (USD)
New York City120,000160,000200,000
San Francisco130,000175,000220,000
Los Angeles110,000150,000190,000
Chicago105,000140,000175,000
Boston115,000155,000195,000
Washington D.C.110,000145,000180,000
Seattle120,000160,000200,000
Austin100,000135,000170,000
Atlanta95,000130,000165,000
Denver100,000140,000180,000

These salary ranges can vary based on factors such as experience, company size, and additional skills. It’s also worth noting that the cost of living in each city can significantly impact how far your salary goes.

CKAD Exam Objectives Covered in the Course

Core Concepts – 13%

What It Covers:
This section forms the foundation of your CKAD exam prep. It focuses on the basic elements of Kubernetes, such as nodes, pods, and clusters.

Why It’s Important:
Understanding core concepts is crucial for any Kubernetes Application Developer. It sets the stage for more advanced topics and functionalities you’ll encounter later.

Study Tips:

  • Familiarize yourself with Kubernetes architecture.
  • Understand the lifecycle of pods and nodes.
  • Get hands-on experience with kubectl commands.

Configuration – 18%

What It Covers:
This part of the CKAD curriculum dives into how to configure applications and Kubernetes resources. It includes topics like ConfigMaps, Secrets, and environment variables.

Why It’s Important:
Configuration is key to making your applications adaptable and secure. Properly configured resources are easier to manage and maintain.

Study Tips:

  • Learn how to create and manage ConfigMaps and Secrets.
  • Understand how to inject configuration into pods.
  • Practice configuring resource quotas and limits.

Multi-Container Pods – 10%

What It Covers:
This section deals with the complexities of running multiple containers within a single pod.

Why It’s Important:
Multi-container pods allow for better resource sharing and are essential for microservices architectures.

Study Tips:

  • Understand the patterns of multi-container pods like sidecars, adapters, and ambassadors.
  • Get hands-on experience in defining and managing multi-container pods.

Observability – 18%

What It Covers:
This objective focuses on monitoring and logging, crucial for maintaining the health of your applications and clusters.

Why It’s Important:
Observability is key to understanding how your application is performing and where bottlenecks or errors may be occurring.

Study Tips:

  • Learn how to implement logging and monitoring.
  • Understand how to use tools like Prometheus and Grafana for observability.

Pod Design – 20%

What It Covers:
This is about designing your pods to meet different use cases. It includes topics like labels, selectors, and annotations.

Why It’s Important:
Effective pod design enhances the scalability and maintainability of your applications.

Study Tips:

  • Understand how to use labels and selectors for effective resource management.
  • Learn about pod affinity and anti-affinity rules.

Services & Networking – 13%

What It Covers:
This section delves into the networking aspects within a Kubernetes cluster, including Services, Ingress, and Network Policies.

Why It’s Important:
Networking is vital for the communication between your applications and services.

Study Tips:

  • Understand the different types of Kubernetes services and how they interact.
  • Learn how to configure Network Policies.

State Persistence – 8%

What It Covers:
This objective focuses on how Kubernetes handles storage volumes and stateful applications.

Why It’s Important:
Understanding state persistence is crucial for applications that require data to persist across restarts or failures.

Study Tips:

  • Learn about the different types of storage volumes in Kubernetes.
  • Understand how to use StatefulSets for stateful applications.

Key Term Knowledge Base: Key Terms Related to Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD)

The Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD) course is essential for understanding Kubernetes and its application in modern software development. Here’s a list of key terms associated with this course:

TermDefinition
KubernetesAn open-source platform for automating deployment, scaling, and operations of application containers across clusters of hosts.
CKADCertified Kubernetes Application Developer, a certification focusing on Kubernetes application developers.
PodThe smallest deployable unit created and managed by Kubernetes.
NodeA physical or virtual machine in Kubernetes where pods are deployed.
ClusterA set of nodes that run containerized applications managed by Kubernetes.
DeploymentA Kubernetes resource that manages a replicated application, typically by using Pods.
ServiceAn abstraction that defines a logical set of Pods and a policy to access them.
ConfigMapKubernetes object used to store non-confidential data in key-value pairs.
SecretA Kubernetes object used to store sensitive data, such as passwords or tokens.
VolumeA directory, possibly with data in it, accessible to the containers in a pod.
Persistent VolumeA piece of storage in the cluster that has been provisioned by an administrator.
StatefulSetA Kubernetes workload API object used to manage stateful applications.
ReplicaSetEnsures a specified number of pod replicas are running at any given time.
DaemonSetEnsures that all (or some) Nodes run a copy of a Pod.
NamespaceA way to divide cluster resources between multiple users.
IngressAn API object that manages external access to the services in a cluster.
HelmA tool for managing Kubernetes packages called charts.
LabelA key-value pair used to organize and select a group of objects.
SelectorA way to select a set of objects based on their labels.
KubectlA command line tool for communicating with a Kubernetes cluster.

These terms provide a foundation for understanding Kubernetes and its role in application development, particularly in containerized environments.

Frequently Asked Questions About Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD)

What is the Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD) course about?

The CKAD course offered by ITU Online is designed to help you ace the CKAD exam. It provides comprehensive instruction materials and lectures that will teach you all there is to know about Kubernetes, an open-source system originally designed by Google but now maintained by The Cloud Native Computing Foundation. It covers deployment, scaling, and management of containerized applications, making your app management tasks effortless.

What benefits can I expect from the CKAD certification?

Gaining a Certified Kubernetes Application Developer Certification can significantly boost your career, especially if you’re an aspiring DevOps professional. Understanding the fundamentals of Kubernetes is crucial to success in this field. Currently, the Silicon Valley salary rate for Certified DevOps Engineers with knowledge in Kubernetes stands at 20% above that of Software Engineering counterparts. On average, these IT professional candidates make $140k-$200K depending on experience and locality.

What is the format of the CKAD Exam?

The CKAD Exam is a performance-based online exam that assesses your practical skills in designing and developing applications for Kubernetes. The exam consists of a series of hands-on lab tasks that require you to perform various operations using the Kubernetes command line. You will need to demonstrate your ability to work with Kubernetes resources, configurations, networking, storage, and more.

How much time is allotted for the CKAD Exam?

The CKAD Exam provides you with a total of 2 hours to complete all the tasks. The exam tasks vary in complexity and require different levels of expertise. Effective time management is crucial to successfully complete all tasks within the given timeframe.

How is the CKAD Exam scored?

Each exam task in the CKAD Exam is scored independently. You will earn points for correctly completing each task according to the given requirements. Partial credit may be awarded for tasks that are partially correct. The final score is calculated based on the sum of points earned across all tasks. The passing score for the CKAD Exam may vary, but typically you need to achieve a score of around 66% or higher to pass.

Proudly Display
Your Achievement

Upon completion of your training, you’ll receive a personalized certificate of completion to help validate to others your new skills.
Example Certificate

Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD) Course Content

Module 1: Course Overview

  •    1.1 Course Overview
  •    1.2 Course PreReqs

Module 2: Kubernetes and Container Fundamentals

  •    2.1 Core Concepts
  •    2.2 What is the CKAD Exam
  •    2.3 Why Get Certified
  •    2.4 CKAD Exam Domains
  •    2.5 APIs
  •    2.6 Demo - Explore APIS
  •    2.7 Pods
  •    2.8 Whiteboard - Pod Creation Workflow
  •    2.9 Create a Pod
  •    2.10 Lifecycle Status
  •    2.11 Inspecting Pods
  •    2.12 Demo - Create a Pod and Inspect

Module 3: Configuration

  •    3.1 Configuration
  •    3.2 Understand Configmaps
  •    3.3 Understand Security Contexts
  •    3.4 Demo - Create a Security Context
  •    3.5 Create and Consume Secrets
  •    3.6 Understand Service Accounts
  •    3.7 Demo - Create a Pod to Use a Secret
  •    3.8 Demo - Define a Service Account

Module 4: Multi Container Pods

  •    4.1 Multi Container Pods
  •    4.2 Multi Container Pods Design and Patterns
  •    4.3 Ambassador Containers
  •    4.4 Connecting to Pods
  •    4.5 Side Cars
  •    4.6 Demo - Create an Init Container

Module 5: Observability

  •    5.1 Observability
  •    5.2 Container Health
  •    5.3 Probes
  •    5.4 Logging
  •    5.5 Monitor Resources and Apps
  •    5.6 Monitoring Pods
  •    5.7 Demo - Monitoring and Logging

Module 6: Pod Design

  •    6.1 Pod Design
  •    6.2 Deployments
  •    6.3 Rolling Updates
  •    6.4 Pod Changes
  •    6.5 Jobs and Crons
  •    6.6 Labels and Annotations
  •    6.7 Demo - Define and Query Labels
  •    6.8 Scalability Options

Module 7: Services and Networking

  •    7.1 Services and Networking
  •    7.2 Understanding Networking, Routing and Services
  •    7.3 Network Policies
  •    7.4 Namespaces
  •    7.5 Demo - Networking

Module 8: State Persistence

  •    8.1 State Persistence
  •    8.2 Storage Options
  •    8.3 Volume Storage
  •    8.4 Configure Pod Volumes
  •    8.5 Configure Persistent Volumes
  •    8.6 Whiteboard - Persistent Volumes

Module 9: CKA Practice Exams

  •    9.1 CKAD Practice Preparation
  •    9.2 Exam Prep Need to Know
  •    9.3 Question 1 - Create a Pod and Inspect
  •    9.4 Question 2 - Define a Pods Readiness
  •    9.5 Question 3 - Create a Pod with a Secret
  •    9.6 Question 4 - View Pods logs in Real Time
  •    9.7 Question 5 - Define and query labels
  •    9.8 Additional Questions

Module 10: Course Closeout

  •    10.1 Course Closeout
  •    10.2 Course Summary Review
  •    10.3 Kubernetes Certifications
  •    10.4 Additional Resources
  •    10.5 Exam Review
  •    10.6 Course Closeout
Add a review
Currently, we are not accepting new reviews
4.8
Based on 81 reviews
1-1 of 1 review
  1. DW

Your Training Instructor

Joe Holbrook

Joe Holbrook

Independent Trainer | Consultant | Author

Joe Holbrook has been in the IT field since 1993 when he was exposed to several HPUX systems on board a U.S. Navy flagship. He has migrated from UNIX world to Storage Area Networking(SAN), Enterprise Virtualization, Cloud Architectures, and now specializing in Blockchain and Cryptocurrency. He previously worked for numerous companies like HDS, 3PAR, Brocade, HP, EMC, Northrup Grumman, ViON, Ibasis.net, Chematch.com, SAIC and Siemens Nixdorf.

Currently he works as a Subject Matter Expert specializing in Enterprise Cloud and Blockchain Technologies. He is the CLO of Techcommanders.com Elearning and consulting, He holds numerous IT certifications from AWS, GCP, HDS and other organizations.

He is an avid speaker and well-known course author residing in Jacksonville, Florida.

Kubernetes Certified Applicaiton Developer

Subscribe To All-Access
Lock In $16.99 / Month Forever

Gain access to this training and all our other courses with our cost-effective monthly subscription. No obligations. Cancel anytime.

$49.99 $16.99 Monthly

OR

$49.00