Kubernetes Container - Containerizing Apps In The Cloud - ITU Online

Kubernetes Container – Containerizing Apps in the Cloud

This Kubernetes Container course is designed for novices who want a foundational knowledge of the open-source software specifically used in DevOps roles. You’ll gain knowledge on automating deployment, scaling operations, and tools managing containerized applications – all needed capabilities as this IT skill continues to be highly sought after!

Included In This Course

Kubernetes Container – Containerizing Apps in the Cloud
1 Hr 55 Min
Videos
34 On-demand Videos
Closed Captions

Closed Captions

Course Topics
5  Topics
Question & Answers
20 Prep Questions
Certificate of Completion

Certificate of Completion

What You Will Learn in Our Kubernetes Container Course

Discover the world of Kubernetes containers through our detailed online course. You’ll delve into the essentials of automating deployment and managing Kubernetes containers, scaling operations in the Kubernetes environment. Ideal for IT and DevOps professionals, this Kubernetes course teaches you everything about Kubernetes clusters and pods.

About This Kubernetes Online Course

Our comprehensive Kubernetes course provides in-depth insights into deploying cloud-native applications within Kubernetes containers. Designed for beginners and those seeking advanced knowledge in Kubernetes containers, the course emphasizes Kubernetes deployment techniques and service management in the Kubernetes environment.

Kubernetes Container Tutorial and Training

Experience hands-on training in developing secure solutions in Kubernetes containers across various cloud platforms. You’ll explore the history and architecture of Kubernetes, learn how to install it on platforms like Minikube, GCP, and AWS, and gain practical skills in deploying and managing Kubernetes pods.

Kubernetes Cluster and Pod Management Course

Learn to automate and manage Kubernetes containers using Kubernetes clusters. Our Kubernetes courses cover the intricacies of Kubernetes architecture, pod management in clusters, and Kubernetes service management, providing a comprehensive understanding of Kubernetes jobs.

Certified Kubernetes Administrator Course

Aspiring to become a Certified Kubernetes Administrator? Our Kubernetes course prepares you for the CKA exam, highlighting the business benefits and career prospects in DevOps with Kubernetes expertise.

What is Kubernetes Used For in Containers?

Understand the practical application of Kubernetes in container management, auto-scaling, and application deployment. This Kubernetes course offers real-world insights into the use of Kubernetes in organizational scenarios.

Career Demand and Salaries

Kubernetes certification is increasingly becoming a must-have for IT professionals. The demand for certified Kubernetes administrators is high, and the salaries are competitive.

Below is a table that outlines the salary ranges for professionals with experience in Kubernetes. Please note that these figures are for illustrative purposes and may not reflect the most current or accurate data.

Job RoleLow Salary Range (USD)Median Salary Range (USD)High Salary Range (USD)
Kubernetes Administrator110,000140,000180,000
DevOps Engineer100,000130,000170,000
Cloud Engineer105,000135,000175,000
Software Engineer (Kubernetes)95,000125,000160,000
Site Reliability Engineer (SRE)110,000145,000190,000
Systems Architect120,000160,000200,000
Kubernetes Consultant115,000150,000190,000

These salary ranges can vary based on factors such as experience, company size, and additional skills. It’s also worth noting that the cost of living in each location can significantly impact how far your salary goes.

Course Curriculum For This Kubernetes Course

Module 1: Course Overview

This module serves as an introduction to the course, outlining what students can expect to learn. It also details the prerequisites needed to get the most out of the course. Whether you’re a beginner or have some prior knowledge, this section will prepare you for the journey ahead in mastering Kubernetes.

Module 2: Basics of Kubernetes

Module 2 dives into the foundational aspects of Kubernetes, starting with a basic understanding of what Kubernetes is and its business value. It also introduces you to the concept of containers and explains Docker, a platform used for containerization. The module covers the history of Kubernetes, its terminology, and essential components. A whiteboard overview is included to visually explain the basics of Kubernetes, making it easier for you to grasp the fundamental concepts.

Module 3: Kubernetes Design and Architecture

This module focuses on the design and architecture of Kubernetes, providing a deeper understanding of how it works. It covers the design fundamentals and uses a whiteboard session to explain the architecture visually. You’ll learn about the deployment of nodes, pods, and clusters, and get to know about ‘etcd,’ a distributed key-value store used in Kubernetes. The module also includes demos on installing ‘kubectl’ and executing various Kubernetes commands, offering a hands-on experience.

Module 4: Deployments

Module 4 is all about deployments in Kubernetes. It explores the various options available for deploying containerized applications. You’ll learn about Minikube, a tool that allows you to run Kubernetes locally. The module includes demos on deploying Minikube, cluster deployments, services, and managing applications. By the end of this module, you’ll have a solid understanding of how to deploy and manage applications in a Kubernetes environment.

Module 5: Course Closeout

The final module serves as a wrap-up for the course. It reviews the key points covered throughout the course and provides information on Kubernetes certifications. Additional resources for further learning are also provided. Finally, the module discusses the job outlook for roles requiring Kubernetes knowledge, helping you understand the career opportunities available.

Frequently Asked Questions About Kubernetes Online Course – Containerizing Apps in the Cloud

What is the business value of Kubernetes, and how does this course help me understand it?

This course delves into the business value of Kubernetes, explaining how it can streamline deployment, scaling, and management of containerized applications. Understanding this can be crucial for both developers and organizations.

Can I learn Kubernetes architecture and design fundamentals in this course?

Yes, Module 3 of the course is dedicated to Kubernetes design and architecture. It includes a whiteboard session that visually explains the architecture, helping you understand the deployment of nodes, pods, and clusters.

Does this course prepare me for any Kubernetes certifications, such as Certified Kubernetes Administrator?

While the primary focus is on containerizing applications using Kubernetes, the course does touch upon aspects that could be beneficial if you’re considering a Kubernetes certification like the Certified Kubernetes Administrator (CKA).

What are the options for Kubernetes deployment covered in this course?

The course covers various deployment options, including deploying a containerized application and using Minikube for local deployments. You’ll get hands-on experience through demos that guide you through different deployment scenarios.

What kind of hands-on Kubernetes training can I expect?

The course includes several demos that provide hands-on experience. You’ll learn how to install kubectl, deploy Minikube, manage Kubernetes pods, and execute various Kubernetes commands, among other tasks.

Proudly Display
Your Achievement

Upon completion of your training, you’ll receive a personalized certificate of completion to help validate to others your new skills.
Example Certificate

Kubernetes - Containerizing Applications in the Cloud Course Content

Module 1: Course Overview

  •    Course Overview
  •    Course PreReqs

Module 2: Basics of Kubernetes

  •    Basics of Kubernetes
  •    What is Kubernetes
  •    Business Value of Kubernetes
  •    What is a Container
  •    What is Docker
  •    Kubernetes History
  •    Kuberntes Terminology
  •    Kubernetes Components
  •    Whiteboard - Kubernetes Overview

Module 3: Kubernetes Design and Architecture

  •    Kubernetes Design and Architecture
  •    Kubernetes Design Fundamentals
  •    Whiteboard - Kubernetes Architecture
  •    Deployment - Nodes, Pods, and Clusters
  •    Etcd
  •    Kubectl
  •    Demo - Install Kubectl
  •    Demo - Kubernetes Commands
  •    Demo - Kubernetes Commands

Module 4: Deployments

  •    Deployments
  •    Options for Deployment
  •    Deploying a Containerized Application
  •    What is Minikube
  •    Demo - Deploy MiniKube
  •    Demo - Deploy Cluster Deployment
  •    Demo - Deploy Services
  •    Demo - Manage Application

Module 5: Course Closeout

  •    Course Closeout
  •    Course Review
  •    Kubernetes Certifications
  •    Additional Resources
  •    Kubernetes Job Outlook
  •    Course Closeout
Add a review
Currently, we are not accepting new reviews
4.8
Based on 81 reviews
1-5 of 81 reviews
  1. SJ

    good

  2. AA
  3. K
  4. BO
  5. A

    Smooth delivery and easy access to LMS. Good to see that the LMS offers progress tracking. Would be great if badges were offered on completion of courses to share via Credly to future employers.

Your Training Instructor

Joe Holbrook

Joe Holbrook

Independent Trainer | Consultant | Author

Joe Holbrook has been in the IT field since 1993 when he was exposed to several HPUX systems on board a U.S. Navy flagship. He has migrated from UNIX world to Storage Area Networking(SAN), Enterprise Virtualization, Cloud Architectures, and now specializing in Blockchain and Cryptocurrency. He previously worked for numerous companies like HDS, 3PAR, Brocade, HP, EMC, Northrup Grumman, ViON, Ibasis.net, Chematch.com, SAIC and Siemens Nixdorf.

Currently he works as a Subject Matter Expert specializing in Enterprise Cloud and Blockchain Technologies. He is the CLO of Techcommanders.com Elearning and consulting, He holds numerous IT certifications from AWS, GCP, HDS and other organizations.

He is an avid speaker and well-known course author residing in Jacksonville, Florida.

Kubernetes - Containing Applications In The Cloud

Subscribe To All-Access
Lock In $16.99 / Month Forever

Gain access to this training and all our other courses with our cost-effective monthly subscription. No obligations. Cancel anytime.

$49.99 $16.99 Monthly

OR

$49.00